4.  Construction Project Management
Our goal is to complete the project safely, economically, functionally, and creatively. To do this, we have recruited many talented people and cooperate with other construction and architecture companies
Within the last couple of years, the team completed several high-profile projects including JICA Granted Irrigation Projects, Siem Reap Water Supply Extension, AEON Mall Sen Sok, Phnom Penh International Airport Extension, The Heritage Walk, Lumiere resident etc.
(Cambodia) Power Transmission Lines Co., Ltd (CPTL), a local investment company, is set up to develop  power transmission network  in North-western Cambodia in 2006. An initial project, consisting of 221km of 115kV Transmission Lines and 3 Substations and 1 switching station, was undertaken on a 30-year Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) basis.
According to CPTL’s existing projects as described in the introduction, specifically in Siem Reap and Poipet, the provinces encountered the challenge to demand a higher power supply. Following this, the RGC granted a concession arrangement resulting with a successful negotiation between the inter-ministerial committee and CPTL. This led to a Supplement Agreement (SA) between EDC and CPTL attached to the existing Power Transmission Agreement (PTA). The SA was signed between CPTL and EDC on February 6th, 2015. EDC accepted the Commercial Operation Date (COD) June 20th, 2016, and pays CPTL for the power transmission service on a lump-sum basis in a period of 22 years from the COD.
The project is part of the National Grid for North-western Cambodia and the future Greater Mekong Sub-Region (GMS) interconnection network  to enable power either from Thailand and other source transmissible to 3 provinces of Cambodia, including Banteay Meanchey, Siem Reap and Battambang.
Established in 2012, Soma Energy is one of the Soma Group’s strategic subsidiaries operating in the infrastructure industry, specialized in clean and sustainable energy.
In 2013, we completed a turnkey Biogas Power Plant construction for Battambang Agro Industry (BAI) in Battambang Province. In 2014, Soma Energy received a license to operate the Biomass Power Plant and 2016 a license for 5 MW Solar Ground Mounted to generate electricity power in Staung, Kampong Thom Province.
In 2019, 5MW of Ground Mounted Solar Project, endorsed by Electricity Authority of Cambodia (EAC), was developed. In 2021 the electricity was generated from this Solar Power Plant and synchronized to national MV Lines Kampong Thom Province.
Soma Energy also provides products and services for Power Solutions such as backup power generator set, MV power supplies, and solar system for commercial building as well as industrial zones.
Soma Kobelco Water Supply Co., Ltd. is an exciting new joint venture (JV) between Soma Group Co., Ltd. (Cambodia) and Kobelco Eco Solutions Co., Ltd. (Japan). Kobelco Eco-Solutions brings international knowledge and experience in water treatment technology and wastewater treatment systems to the JV.
The first water treatment plant (1,800m3/Day) was built in 2019 in Sangkat Koh Dach, Khan Chrouy Changvar, which is 12 km from Phnom Penh city center. By the end of 2023, the plant had already been upgraded to a capacity of 2,300m3/Day, providing safe drinking water to 3,200 connections / 4,900 households and covering an 85 km pipe network in Sangkat Koh Dach, Khan Chrouy Changvar, and Sangkat Oknha Tei, Krang Areikhsat.
In the near future, a second plant will be established in Svay Chrum District, Svay Rieng Province. According to the plan, it will supply drinking water to 3,800 households with a production capacity of 1,500m3/day.
Through Soma Trading, we aim to be one of the leading distributors and the best trading hub in Cambodia.
To us, trading is about growing the market with the prospective of long-term relationship
with all business partners and suppliers through professional people, distribution expansion services and customer service excellence
Soma Trading Co., Ltd began exporting rice in 2011. Choosing as gradual and focused development, Soma Trading Co., Ltd has built a strong reputation as a reliable trader and exporter of the best quality rice from Cambodia. In addition to rice, Soma Trading Co., Ltd has exported other agricultural products such as cassava and rubber.
Soma Trading Co., Ltd also functions as the Sales & Marketing farm for SOMA Group’s companies, such as the products from SOMA farm. Additionally, Soma Trading Co., Ltd is the Cambodian distributor for a variety of products, including ECASerel sanitary ware products, OWL and SUPER Instant Coffeemix, organic Aloe Vera drink, Papatonk and O’Garlos seafood crackers and recently we are appointed as distributor for hokka biscuits from Japan and Ock-Dong-Ja seaweed from Korea.
With more international premium FMCG brands looking to distribute in Cambodia, including OCK-DONG-JA Seaweed, and Imperial Biscuits launching in 2019, Soma Trading is fast becoming the go to local partner.