Today, the Group comprises of 10 subsidiaries operating in 5 industries. Based in Phnom Penh, SOMA Group companies now employs more than 2,500 staff countrywide.
“Inspire and drive positive impact in society through sustainable solutions.”
Soma Group Co., Ltd. values excellence and integrity in our companies and we promote a culture of shared values focused on the principle that we are here to serve real needs and solve real problems in Cambodia's promising industries.
Soma Farm was established in 1999 in Takeo province, with the aim of aiding the development of Cambodia’s agriculture sector. Operations are predominantly in Takeo and Kampot province.
We produce the highest quality fresh chicken eggs, rise cattle and operate internationally certified abattoir, as well as piloting other agricultural projects such as fragrant coconuts and orchids. We comply with international health and safety standards and use state-of-the-art technology and best practices in our facilities.
All our products are distributed under the Soma Farm brand through various channels including wholesale and retail.
“Locally grown, International quality. Quality you can trust.”
C.A.D.I Co., Ltd. is a farming project born of a joint venture between CP and Soma Group, under an entity called SM&CP MegaFarm and is the first of its kind not just in Cambodia but in South East Asia.
Modelled after the MegaFarm from Brazil, the farm focuses on a large-scale and precision farming, as well as efficient agriculture techniques.
The C.A.D.I Co., Ltd. venture will help the agriculture sector make significant advancements and impact in Cambodian farming practices and food security.
APSARA RICE (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. located near the capital city, Phnom Penh, covers more than 36 hectares, equipped with the most modern rice processing machinery, full production capacity of 240,000 metric tons/year, paddy silos storing up to 18,000 metric tons, warehouse capacity of 30,000 metric tons, strict quality control and quality assurance system and reliable traceability system. We willing to be as " The state of the art " of rice industry in Cambodia.
Apsara Rice (Cambodia) Co.,Ltd. registered in Cambodia and is operated by the Charoen Pokphand (C.P) Group. C.P's experience and world-class facilities make it the world's Number 1 Thai Jasmine rice exporter, using C.P modern technologies, international standards of quality control and research and development, C.P is proud to introduce our unparalleled ROYAL MONGKUT rice.
Through the University of  Puthisastra, Soma Group also fosters the human capital needed to fuel this growth through  investment in Health Sciences and IT.
The University of Puthisastra (UP), founded in 2007, is a leading, internationally recognized, excellence in health science and technology, aims to train and inspire the next generation of doctors, dentists, pharmacists, nurses, midwives, laboratory technicians, computer scientists and technology entrepreneurs.
The University has grown in the pursuit of academic excellence and believes that students should take part in, and take ownership of, the development of Cambodia and the global community.
Quality education is a critical component of the country’s socio-economic development. With over 2,200 students, UP educates, trains and most importantly inspires the next generation skilled workers to become our future Leaders and create a positive, bright, and healthy future for all of us.
We at UP believe in 3 core values, which are Honor Self, Respect Others, and Develop Society.
Cambodia’s booming cities are increasing the demand for beautiful homes, properties in thriving areas and exceptional experience. Real estate has hence, become one of the pillar for the local economic and social progress.
Hospitality is the relationship between the guest and the host. As a local conglomerate, Soma Group is proud of its Cambodian’s root and is delighted to share through a singular service and Cambodian care with their very first Soma Hotel on the riverside.
Soma Properties & Developments was established as part of  Soma Groups Hospitality & Real Estate Division in 2018. The new  Division aims to bring Soma’s vast experience and proven successes to Cambodia’s booming tourism and property sectors.
With a focus on property development and management, we have lofty intentions of reshaping Cambodia’s hospitality sector through a unique experience in our Soma Hotels - luxury boutique intending to expand into resorts and hostels - that will cater for the needs of residents and visitors through business, shopping, food & beverage, and tourism services.
Our goal is to become a premium player in this exciting and dynamic area and drive the development of Cambodian cities in  a professional, sustainable and environmentally sensitive manner.
Soma Group builds  Cambodia’s infrastructure through its construction, technology and energy subsidiaries in order to develop the structures needed to support Cambodia’s economic growth.
SOMA Construction & Development covers four main areas of operations: