• Energy system construction
• Operation and maintenance of PV panels
• Operation and maintenance of power back up systems
Soma Farm Company ltd. was established in 1999 in Takeo province, with the aim of aiding the development of Cambodia’s agriculture sector. Operations are spread over seven locations across, Bati district, Takeo and Kampot province. On the Farm we produce rice, beef, chicken eggs, limes, coconuts, jackfruit and orchids, as well as piloting other agricultural and livestock products.
At Soma Farm we:
• Practice sustainable farming, choosing products and methods suited to the resiliency of the land.
• Produce the highest quality locally grown fresh beef, chicken eggs, and fragrant coconuts in the country
• Comply with international health and safety standards and use state-of-the-art technology and best practices in our facilities
• Sell our products wholesale and retail and we serve the domestic and premium domestic export markets.
Soma Kobelco Water Supply Ltd. is an exciting new joint venture between Soma Group and Kobelco Eco-Solutions (Japan). Launched in 2018, this new company will bring clean and safe drinking water to over 20,000 people / nearly 5000 households in Cambodia in 2019.
The water treatment plant is being built in Koh Dach, which is 12km from Phnom Penh city centre. Kobelco Eco-Solutions brings international knowledge and experience of water treatment technology and waste water treatment systems from both Japan and Vietnam into the JV.
Soma Trading began exporting rice in 2011 and is known as a reliable trader and exporter of the best quality rice from Cambodia. In 2018, Soma Trading extended its operations to import premium quality F&B products into Cambodia.
Soma Trading is now working with international brands including, Papatonk, OWL coffee, Super Coffee, O'Garlos and Hokka biscuits to name but a few.
With more international premium F&B brands looking to distribute in Cambodia, including OCK-DONG-JA Seaweed launching in 2019, Soma Trading is fast becoming the go to local partner.